Witch Hazel is a herb of Saturn. Come to us through the herbal traditions of Native Americans, the white settlers simply transferred some of the herbal lore associated with the European witch hazel (English Elm) onto this completely unrelated species. However, Witch hazel has plenty of magical qualities of its own. Its growing habit alone, flowering in the autumn after the leaves have fallen, is highly unusual.
Native Americans used this herb for purification in their sweatlodges and numerous medical applications. Its excellent astringent and soothing properties have also found their way into many cosmetic preparations.
Free From: Parabens, Preservatives, Additives
INGREDIENTS: Hamamelis Virginiana, Aqua
Available in store